Five club calendar of events

Subpages
Related Pages
Links
Files
Photo Albums
 
image

SASKATOON 5-CLUB ROTARY CALENDAR OF EVENTS

 

JULY, 2012

10-15 – Taste of Saskatchewan – North Club & Riverside – Beverage Tent

15- Nutana – Duck Derby (during Festival of Lights)

17- Presidents’ Council – London Life Boardroom – 4:00 pm

 

AUGUST, 2012

21 – Nutana Club – Club Runner presentation – Darren Williams

22- Five Club Golf Tournament – Moon Lake Golf Course ($70 for golf inc. cart and $30 for steak dinner) Dress code – “ black tie and bling”

Saskatoon Club fall barbecue/or go to the races event – tba

31 – Meewasin – provided Security to Fireworks Festival

31 – Family nite at the Races (Marquis Downs) – for members and families

 

SEPTEMBER, 2012

1 – Meewasin – provided Security to Fireworks Festival

9 – Joint Annual Corn Roast – Agars Corner (4:30-7:30 pm) **

18 – Presidents’ Council Meeting (London Life Board Room 1400-606 Spadina Cr. E.)

20 – North Club 33rd Anniversary – everyone welcome to join them for noon luncheon at the Travel Lodge

24 - DG Visit Saskatoon Club

24 – DG Visit Meewasin Club

25 - DG Visit Nutana Club * Peace Plaza location in Rotary Park – Nobel Peace Prize Brick Dedication (brick sponsored by Sask Energy in Honour of the Red Cross, which received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1917) – All Clubs welcome to join

26 – DG Visit Riverside Club

27 – DG Visit North Club

27 – Saskatoon Club – Becus dinner – evening – at the Saskatoon Club ** fundraiser Jim & Kathy Weber

OCTOBER, 2012

18- Presidents’ Council Meeting – (McDougall Gauley 701 Broadway Ave.)

20 – Meewasin Annual Black and White/Fall Festival Dinner and Auction – at TCU Place ($60/ticket) **

25 – all clubs Membership Committee meeting (#105-615 Sask Cres. W)

29 - 100 % attendance/Rotary Awareness Week, Saskatoon Club

30 – Nutana in collaboration with Saskatoon Open Door Society – Dialogue on Engaging Newcomers in Volunteerism – 7:30-10:00 am – Oak Room, Parktown Hotel

30 – RAP AGM Meeting – 5:00 Reception; 5:30-7:30 meeting – Twilight Room,The Willows Golf & Country Club

 

NOVEMBER, 2012

** Start getting members involved in AIT (drivers, billets, etc. needed for week of April 28-May 3, 2013)

AIT Contact: Kim Horan (email: kim@horanconsultants.ca;

Phone 306-230-6697)

11- Remembrance Day Service – CUC 11:00 am

15 – Presidents’ Council Meeting– McDougall Gauley 4:30 pm

25 – Hurricane Sandy Fundraiser – Holy Family Cathedral Hall – 6:00 pm

Donation Box at Door – Indian Supper/The Paddlewheelers Entertainment

26 – Foundation Dinner – Saskatoon Club – Boffins – evening dinner

 

DECEMBER, 2012

1 – Future Vision Training (2 identified reps from each club) – Saskatoon – Park Town Hotel – 10am-4pm ($50/person)

6 – North Club Steak Night & Silent Auction (Sports on Tap/$20 per ticket)

17 – Saskatoon Club Christmas Luncheon – children and families – gifts in support of young women (13-18) from the Bethany Home

18 – Nutana Club Christmas Luncheon Social – families

20 – North Club Christmas Social – evening event – families and friends

 

 

JANUARY, 2013

7 – Meewasin Club Christmas Social

17 – Presidents’ Council Meeting – McDougall Gauley 4:30 pm

FEBRUARY, 2013

21- Presidents’ Council – 4:30 pm

 

MARCH, 2013

15-17 – PETS – Russell, Manitoba

21- Presidents’ Council – 4:30 pm

 

APRIL, 2013

6 or 7th - Masters Golf Pool - Deadline for ticket purchases – Saskatoon Club (date to be confirmed)

18 – Saskatoon Club Badge, Star and Shield Dinner – Guest speaker: Retired Major Lewis McKenzie  ** Major fundraiser event ($125/ticket)

18 – Presidents’ Council – 4:30 pm ** (change of date needed)

27 – Africa Night – location and details tba

28 – AIT students arrive in Saskatoon

 

 

MAY, 2013

16 – Presidents’ Council 4:30 pm

30 – June 1 – District Conference – The Pas, MN

JUNE, 2013

8 - Meewasin Lobster Fest  **

20 – Presidents’ Council Meeting – 4:30 pm

 

JULY, 2013

9-14 Taste of Saskatchewan – North Club & Riverside – Beverage Tent (dates to be confirmed)

 

YEP Students and Contacts

Nastya Sapunova  (from Russia) (Host Club: Meewasin;  2nd host family Bill and Linda Brockhurst h: 978-1558 Cell 716-2936); Youth Director – Art Postle 933-4088; Exchange Counsellor – Leanne Kessler – 978-4127)

 

Ananda Lopes Teixeira (from Paracatu Brazil District 4760); Attends Marion Graham Collegiate; (Current Hosts Doug and Nelly McPeek 242-2556)

 

Gauthier Mace (from France District 1520); Attends Bishop James Mahoney High School; (Current Hosts Marcel and Alison De La Gorgendiere 652-6501)